Office of the Secretary of State



2016 General Election

MAVERICK

County Race Summary


RACENAMEPARTYCANVASS VOTESPERCENT
President/Vice-President
Donald J. Trump / Mike PenceREP2,81620.72%
Hillary Clinton / Tim KaineDEM10,39776.52%
Gary Johnson / William WeldLIB2661.96%
Jill Stein / Ajamu BarakaGRN1090.80%
Tony Valdivia / Aaron BarriereW-I00.00%
Emidio Soltysik / Angela WalkerW-I00.00%
Laurence Kotlikoff / Edward LeamerW-I00.00%
Jonathan Lee / Jeffrey ErskineW-I00.00%
Michael A. Maturen / Juan A. MunozW-I00.00%
Monica Moorehead / Lamont LillyW-I00.00%
Scott Cubbler / Michael RodriguezW-I00.00%
Evan McMullin / Nathan JohnsonW-I00.00%
Dale Steffes / Paul E. CaseW-I00.00%
Cherunda Fox / Roger KushnerW-I00.00%
Darrell L. Castle / Scott N. BradleyW-I00.00%
Tom Hoefling / Steve SchulinW-I00.00%
Robert Morrow / Todd SandersW-I00.00%
-----------
Race Total13,588
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 23
Will Hurd(I)REP2,82021.23%
Pete P. GallegoDEM9,88074.39%
Ruben S. CorvalanLIB5824.38%
-----------
Race Total13,282
----------------------------------------
Railroad Commissioner
Wayne ChristianREP2,34818.82%
Grady YarbroughDEM7,84662.89%
Mark MillerLIB7726.19%
Martina SalinasGRN1,50912.10%
-----------
Race Total12,475
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3
Debra Lehrmann(I)REP2,55720.53%
Mike WestergrenDEM7,91163.52%
Kathie GlassLIB4733.80%
Rodolfo Rivera MunozGRN1,51312.15%
-----------
Race Total12,454
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5
Paul Green(I)REP2,48719.93%
Dori Contreras GarzaDEM9,40075.31%
Tom OxfordLIB3662.93%
Charles E. WaterburyGRN2281.83%
-----------
Race Total12,481
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9
Eva Guzman(I)REP3,54028.34%
Savannah RobinsonDEM8,36666.98%
Don FultonLIB3172.54%
Jim ChisholmGRN2672.14%
-----------
Race Total12,490
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 2
Mary Lou KeelREP2,66521.54%
Lawrence "Larry" Meyers(I)DEM8,87771.75%
Mark AshLIB4513.65%
Adam King Blackwell ReposaGRN3793.06%
-----------
Race Total12,372
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5
Scott WalkerREP2,49020.09%
Betsy JohnsonDEM8,62169.55%
William Bryan Strange, IIILIB3192.57%
Judith Sanders-CastroGRN9667.79%
-----------
Race Total12,396
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 6
Michael E. Keasler(I)REP2,62621.23%
Robert BurnsDEM9,11673.70%
Mark W. BennettLIB6275.07%
-----------
Race Total12,369
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 1
Georgina PerezDEM10,40087.76%
Hugo Noyola Jr.GRN1,45012.24%
-----------
Race Total11,850
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 19
Peter P. FloresREP2,53419.85%
Carlos I. Uresti(I)DEM9,84977.17%
Maximilian MartinLIB3802.98%
-----------
Race Total12,763
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 74
Poncho Nevárez(I)DEM11,065100.00%
-----------
Race Total11,065
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 6
Jason Pulliam(I)REP2,33918.67%
Irene RiosDEM10,18981.33%
-----------
Race Total12,528
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 293rd Judicial District
Roberto Serna(I)DEM10,866100.00%
-----------
Race Total10,866

SOS Home Page Election History Page Election Home Page

For comments or suggestions, please e-mail webmaster@sos.state.tx.us