Office of the Secretary of State



2012 General Election

MAVERICK

County Race Summary


RACENAMEPARTYCANVASS VOTESPERCENT
President/Vice-President
Mitt Romney/ Paul RyanREP2,17120.55%
Barack Obama/ Joe Biden(I)DEM8,30378.60%
Gary Johnson/ Jim GrayLIB570.54%
Jill Stein/ Cheri HonkalaGRN320.30%
Avery Ayers/ Alejandrina CabreraW-I00.00%
Stewart Alexander/ Alex MendozaW-I00.00%
Thaddaus Hill/ Gordon F. BaileyW-I00.00%
Virgil Goode/ Jim ClymerW-I00.00%
Tom Hoefling/ Jonathan D. EllisW-I00.00%
Andre N. Barnett/ Kenneth R. CrossW-I00.00%
Rocky Anderson/ Luis J. RodriguezW-I00.00%
-----------
Race Total10,563
----------------------------------------
U. S. Senator
Ted CruzREP2,67427.72%
Paul SadlerDEM6,55167.91%
John Jay MyersLIB1952.02%
David B. CollinsGRN2262.34%
-----------
Race Total9,646
----------------------------------------
U. S. Representative District 23
Francisco "Quico" Canseco(I)REP1,74817.30%
Pete P. GallegoDEM8,04079.56%
Jeffrey C. BluntLIB2342.32%
Ed ScharfGRN830.82%
-----------
Race Total10,105
----------------------------------------
Railroad Commissioner
Christi CraddickREP1,82619.45%
Dale HenryDEM6,84572.90%
Vivekananda (Vik) WallLIB1972.10%
Chris KennedyGRN5225.56%
-----------
Race Total9,390
----------------------------------------
Railroad Commissioner - Unexpired Term
Barry Smitherman(I)REP2,29035.38%
Jaime O. PerezLIB3,67456.77%
Josh WendelGRN5087.85%
-----------
Race Total6,472
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Don Willett(I)REP3,35753.13%
RS Roberto KoelschLIB2,96246.87%
-----------
Race Total6,319
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
John DevineREP3,14949.54%
Tom OxfordLIB2,39137.61%
Charles E. WaterburyGRN81712.85%
-----------
Race Total6,357
----------------------------------------
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Nathan Hecht(I)REP1,65717.68%
Michele PettyDEM7,11575.92%
Mark AshLIB3643.88%
Jim ChisholmGRN2362.52%
-----------
Race Total9,372
----------------------------------------
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Sharon Keller(I)REP2,06622.13%
Keith HamptonDEM6,96474.61%
Lance StottLIB3043.26%
-----------
Race Total9,334
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 7
Barbara Parker Hervey(I)REP3,47054.93%
Mark W. BennettLIB2,84745.07%
-----------
Race Total6,317
----------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 8
Elsa Alcala(I)REP4,34864.95%
William Bryan Strange, IIILIB2,34635.05%
-----------
Race Total6,694
----------------------------------------
Member, State Board of Education, District 1
Carlos "Charlie" GarzaREP2,24623.74%
Martha M. DominguézDEM7,21476.26%
-----------
Race Total9,460
----------------------------------------
State Senator, District 19
Michael BerlangaREP1,85919.08%
Carlos I. Uresti(I)DEM7,88480.92%
-----------
Race Total9,743
----------------------------------------
State Representative District 74
Thomas "T.C." Kincaid, Jr.REP1,60916.13%
Poncho NevárezDEM8,36983.87%
-----------
Race Total9,978
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Marialyn Barnard(I)REP1,90320.16%
Baldemar GarzaDEM7,53579.84%
-----------
Race Total9,438
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Rebecca Simmons(I)REP1,71718.05%
Patricia AlvarezDEM7,79581.95%
-----------
Race Total9,512
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 4
Steve Hilbig(I)REP1,56716.49%
Luz Elena ChapaDEM7,93883.51%
-----------
Race Total9,505
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 5
Karen Angelini(I)REP2,18123.37%
David D. TowlerDEM7,15176.63%
-----------
Race Total9,332
----------------------------------------
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 7
Phylis J. Speedlin(I)REP1,52516.22%
Rebeca C. MartinezDEM7,87683.78%
-----------
Race Total9,401
----------------------------------------
District Attorney, 293rd Judicial District
Roberto Serna(I)DEM8,286100.00%
-----------
Race Total8,286

SOS Home Page Election History Page Election Home Page

For comments or suggestions, please e-mail webmaster@sos.state.tx.us